Tuesday, October 18, 2011

FROZEN LIPS AND LAME IDEAS

Okay, well just say the word, 3-D, actually that's not even a WORD.....but just say 3-D, and my lips freeze solid. They froze two weeks ago when the challenge was to make a treat holder. First I thought, gee, I could make a CARD, and the treat could be a stick of gum tucked in there.....hmmmm.....please don't say 3-D!!!!! Perish the THOUGHT!!!! So here you have my super simple mini bag here.....The way you make these is to take some dp, and wrap ONE end of a small box just like you were wrapping a gift box. Oh, and first you fold your double sided dp over to make the top cuff thingey. And I didn't like the colors in it so I sorta colored it with tempting turquoise so it would match my wee little good witch. And yes, she is a good witch.....how could anything that cute do anything BAD???? And since I am so not into witches, they have to be GOOD witches at least!!!! And since I am so not into 3-D, you get a cute little good witch sitting on a lame little gift bag....but then who knows, maybe you didn't know how to make one of these, and now you do????? And I hate that kind of candy, but I ate it anyway cuz I had a sweet attack, so now the poor little good witch sits on a lame and empty gift bag....now ain't that sad??? Until next time, keep on stampin!! ;)

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

STAMP SOME AUTUMN!!

Fall, the very best time of year!! Here is my SUO blog challenge card, using a leaf image. I made this card by starting out with a full sheet of glossy white cardstock. First I put a pile of baby wipes in a pie plate. Then I made my own stamp pad using reinkers, old olive, pumpkin pie, and more mustard. I used the solid leaf images from Gently Falling and randomly stamped images all over the cardstock and let it dry. Then I stamped on top of those bright images using black stazon and the French Foliage stamp set, again, kind of all random. Lastly I took the word stamp from French Foliage and stamped it over the top of everything else in chocolate chip ink. Then I cut myself a square 4" by 4". I drew an X on the back corner to corner and cut it with the paper cutter. Then I mounted that on a piece of basic black cardstock 4,1/2" square. You can see how I finished it off. I made several sheets of this homemade designer paper and designed several different cards using it. SO MUCH FUN!!! I absolutely LOVE fall, don't you??? Until next time..... Happy Stamping!! Go stamp you some AUTUMN!!~~ Karen